Fall/Winter 2014-2015 Business Travel Guide

Just the facts

Population Estimates

County20122011
Chittenden158,504157,491
Rutland60,86961,284
Washington59,47559,626
Windsor56,21156,566
Franklin48,21448,713
Windham44,51344,266
Bennington37,69736,970
Addison36,74536,742
Caledonia31,12131,166
Orange28,92429,006
Orleans27,10927,173
Lamoille24,95824,701
Grand Isle6,9836,931
Essex6,2266,291
Statewide (2013 est., 49th in United States )626,630625,741
Burlington (largest city) 42,282
Source: U.S. Census Bureau.
Area
9,276 square miles (43rd in nation)

Government

Capital:Montpelier
Governor:Peter Shumlin (D)
Legislature: 150 representatives
 30 senators

Labor Force

% unemployment
County201220122011
Addison20,5004.65.0
Bennington20,0005.96.5
Caledonia16,1005.66.5
Chittenden92,9504.04.4
Essex3,0507.27.6
Franklin26,4004.75.6
Grand Isle3,8505.96.9
Lamoille15,9505.66.4
Orange16,0504.95.6
Orleans15,2007.38.1
Rutland34,5006.06.7
Washington34,5004.85.4
Windham25,4005.05.7
Windsor31,8004.55.3
Statewide349,9004.24.2
Not seasonally adjusted. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, and Vermont Department of Labor.

Median household income

20122011
Vermont$54,168$51,862
United States53,04650,054
Vermont percentage of National102.1%103.6%
In current dollars. Source: U.S. Census Bureau.