Fall/Winter 2015-2016 Business Travel Guide

Population Estimates

County20142013
Chittenden160,531159,818
Rutland60,08660,545
Washington58,998
Windsor56,01456,173
Franklin48,64248,272
Windham43,71443,808
Bennington36,44536,692
Addison37,00936,898
Caledonia30,98131,151
Orange28,85928,879
Orleans27,08227,170
Lamoille25,08225,050
Grand Isle6,9946,982
Essex6,1256,196
Statewide (2013 est., 49th in United States )626,630626,855
Burlington (largest city) 42,284
Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Area

9,276 square miles (43rd in nation)

Government

Capital:Montpelier
Governor:Peter Shumlin (D)
Legislature: 150 representatives
 30 senators

Labor Force

% unemployment
County201420122014
Addison20,9824.63.9
Bennington19,0525.94.8
Caledonia15,5495.65.0
Chittenden94,8104.03.1
Essex2,8577.26.8
Franklin27,3624.74.1
Grand Isle4,0635.94.7
Lamoille13,9165.65.2
Orange16,0354.93.9
Orleans13,8857.36.4
Rutland32,0106.04.9
Washington34,3694.84.0
Windham23,8745.04.2
Windsor30,1004.53.7
Statewide308,4654.24.1
Not seasonally adjusted. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics.

Median household income

20132011
Vermont$52,578$51,862
United States52,25050,054
Vermont percentage of National106.2%103.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau.