Fall/Winter 2016-2017 Business Travel Guide

Vermont Demographics

Population Estimates

County20142015
Chittenden160,531161,382
Rutland60,08659,736
Washington58,99858,612
Windsor56,01455,737
Franklin48,64248,799
Windham43,71443,386
Bennington36,44536,317
Addison37,00937,035
Caledonia30,98130,780
Orange28,85928,899
Orleans27,08227,100
Lamoille25,08225,235
Grand Isle6,9946,861
Essex6,1256,163
Statewide (49th in United States)626,630626,042
Burlington (largest city) : 42,452
Area: 45th in nation; 9,616 square miles
Source: U.S. Census Bureau estimates
Capital: Montpelier
Governor: Peter Shumlin (D)
Legislature: 150 representatives, 30 senators

Labor Force

Labor Force% Unemployment
County201520152014
Addison20,7083.73.9
Bennington18,3814.34.8
Caledonia14,9134.85.0
Chittenden95,2542.73.1
Essex2,7536.86.8
Franklin27,4043.74.1
Grand Isle4,0534.14.7
Lamoille13,6664.75.2
Orange15,7803.53.9
Orleans13,4765.86.4
Rutland31,3574.44.9
Washington34,1303.64.0
Windham23,2543.74.2
Windsor29,2783.33.7
Statewide343,2053.74.1
Not seasonally adjusted. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics.

Median household income

20132014
Vermont$52,578$54,447
United States$52,250$53,482
Vermont percentage of National106.2%101.8%
In current dollars. Source: U.S. Census Bureau.