Fall/Winter 2018-2019 Business Travel Guide

Vermont Demographics

Population Estimates

County20162017
Chittenden161,531162,372
Rutland59,31059,087
Washington58,50458,290
Windsor55,49655,100
Franklin48,91549,025
Windham43,14542,869
Addison36,95936,776
Bennington36,19135,594
Caledonia30,33330,164
Orange28,91928,974
Orleans26,86326,841
Lamoille25,33325,337
Grand Isle6,9196,998
Essex6,1766,230
Statewide (49th in United States) 624,594623,657
Burlington (largest city): 42,239
Source: U.S. Census Bureau estimates
Area: 45th in nation; 9,616 square miles
Capital: Montpelier
Governor: Phil Scott (R)
Legislature: 150 representatives, 30 senators

Labor Force

  % Unemployment
County201620162015
Addison20,8462.83.7
Bennington18,4393.64.3
Caledonia18,8963.74.8
Chittenden95,1812.32.7
Essex2,7014.76.8
Franklin27,3463.13.7
Grand Isle3,9743.54.1
Lamoille13,9134.04.7
Orange15,8913.13.5
Orleans13,5315.15.8
Rutland31,4483.54.4
Washington33,8873.03.6
Windham23,3073.13.7
Windsor29,3162.63.3
Statewide312,5752.83.7
Not seasonally adjusted. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics.

Median household income

 20162015
Vermont$57,677$56,990
United States$57,617$55,775
Vermont percentage of National103.3%101.8%
In current dollars. Source: U.S. Census Bureau.